+45 015772574894 sales@jetagrodistribution.com Müllerstraße 59 13349 Berlin

Oil! It’s a small word but to us it has vast possibilities.

Olive Oil

Oil is what we know, oil is what we do.

The olive tree (Olea europaea), from the Oleaceae family, originates in the Mediterranean region. Olive oil is extracted by pressing the olive, an edible, oleaginous fruit.

Olive oil has high levels of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. This oil makes the skin softsupple, and more radiant.

It is used in cosmetics for its moisturizing properties, since its composition is very close to that of the skin’s sebum.

Olive oil also has high levels of unsaponifiable compounds: tocopherols, polyphenols, sterols, and squalene. These compounds have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing functions, giving olive oil its anti-ageing properties. Olive oil is used for hair care and body care products, and it is an ingredient in many veterinary and pharmaceutical products.

It is a favorite ingredient in food products due to its nice fragrance and low concentration in saturated fatty acids.

 
 
 

Applications

 

• Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Massage, Dry skin, Baby products, Hair products, Bath products, Shaving products, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, Haire care

• Food use

• Pharmaceutical use (excipient)